CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N:1:137

DeAnn McMahon
GHY USA
572 S. 5th St Pembina, North Dakota 58271

RE: The tariff classification of metallized polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film from China

Dear Ms. McMahon:

In your letter dated March 17, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Covertech Flexible Packaging.

The product under consideration is a metallized polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film with a backing of polyethylene and an anti-corrosive lacquer coating. You indicate that the film is an anti-corrosive/fire retardant product used in HVAC insulation, pipe wrap and various other reflective insulation products. The film will be imported into the United States in rolls. 

You suggest classification of this product in 3921, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. Heading 3921 covers cellular plastics and plastic films reinforced with materials other than plastic. Further, the application of a coating is considered surface working and does not alter the classification of a plastic sheet. Therefore, Heading 3921 would be precluded.

The applicable subheading for the metallized polyethylene terephthalate (PET) will be 3920.62.0050, HTSUS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters or other polyesters: of poly(ethylene terephthalate): metallized PET film: other.  The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

USMCA:

The USMCA was signed by the Governments of the United States, Mexico, and Canada on November 30, 2018. The USMCA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on January 29, 2020, of the USMCA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 116-113, 134 Stat. 11, 14 (19 U.S.C. § 4511(a)). General Note ("GN") 11 of the HTSUS implements the USMCA. GN 11(b) sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is an originating good for purposes of the USMCA. GN 11(b) states:

For the purposes of this note, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of a USMCA country, as defined in subdivision (l) of this note, is eligible for the preferential tariff treatment provided for in the applicable subheading and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as a "good originating in the territory of a USMCA country" only if-

(i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries;

(ii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries, exclusively from originating materials;

(iii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries using non-originating materials, if the good satisfies all applicable requirements set forth in this note (including the provisions of subdivision (o));

Since the metallized PET film contains non-originating ingredients, it is not considered a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in a USMCA country under GN 11(b)(i), nor is the product produced exclusively from originating materials per GN 11(b)(ii). Thus, we must determine whether the product qualifies under GN 11(b)(iii). As previously noted, the metallized PET film is classified under subheading 3920.62.0050, HTSUS. The applicable rule of origin for goods classified under subheading 3920.62.0050, HTSUS, is in GN 11(o) 39.2, HTSUS, which provides “A change to headings 3916 through 3926 from any other heading, including another heading within that group.

The metallized PET film imported to Canada from China is classified in heading 3920 and the metallized PET film imported to the United States from Canada will be classified in heading 3920. The applicable tariff shift rule is not met, therefore the merchandise does not qualify for preferential tariff under the USMCA.

Marking:

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

The "country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within the meaning of this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA or USMCA country, the marking rules set forth in part 102 of this chapter (hereinafter referred to as the part 102 Rules) will determine the country of origin."

Pursuant to section 102.0, interim regulations, related to the marking rules, tariff-rate quotas, and other USMCA provisions, published in the Federal Register on July 6, 2021 (86 FR 35566), the rules set forth in §§ 102.1 through 102.18 and 102.20 determine the country of origin for marking purposes with respect to goods imported from Canada and Mexico. Section 102.11 provides a required hierarchy for determining the country of origin of a good for marking purposes, with the exception of textile goods which are subject to the provisions of 19 C.F.R. § 102.21. See 19 C.F.R. § 102.11.

Applied in sequential order, 19 CFR Part 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;

(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Part 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

The metallized PET film is neither "wholly obtained or produced" nor "produced exclusively from domestic materials." Therefore, paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) cannot be used to determine the country of origin of the metallized PET film, and paragraph (a)(3) must be applied next to determine the origin of the finished article. The metallized PET film is classified under subheading 3920.62.0050, HTSUS. The tariff shift requirement in Part 102.20 for the metallized PET film at issue states:

A change to any other good of subheading 3920.10 through 3921.90 from any other subheading, including another heading within that group.

The metallized PET film does not meet the tariff shift. As a result, Part 102.11(a) does not apply.

Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [("GRI")] 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good….

In determining the "essential character" of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under Part 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under Part 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good … (ii) Materials that may be considered include materials produced by the producer of the good and incorporated in the good. For example, if a producer of a good purchases raw materials and converts those raw materials into a component that is incorporated in the good, that component is a material that may be considered for purposes of identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the good, provided that the component is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule…

The metallized PET film imported into Canada from China is the single component classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed. Accordingly, the country of origin of the metallized PET film imported into the United States for marking purposes under 19 U.S.C. 1304 is China.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3920.62.0050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 3920.62.0050, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division